Updated October 2026

Crypto exchange referral codes, verified and explained.

Unlock welcome bonuses and fee rebates on the world's largest crypto exchanges – one referral for spot and futures. Plus the facts you need to choose: fees, leverage, licences and honest pros & cons.

  • Checked October 11, 2026
  • Official links only
  • No cookies, no tracking
7
Top spot & futures exchanges
$75B+
Combined open interest
5,244
Derivatives markets covered
0.00%
Lowest maker fee (MEXC)

Market data: CoinMarketCap derivatives ranking, snapshot October 11, 2026.

Your benefits

Why sign up with a RefCo referral code?

Same exchange, same fees – but with the new-user perks you would miss by signing up directly.

Welcome bonuses

Unlock the exchange's new-user offer – fee rebate vouchers, futures bonuses and task rewards worth up to thousands of USDT.

Lower trading fees

Where the exchange allows it, part of the referral commission flows back to you as a rebate on every trade.

Spot and futures, one link

The referral is tied to your account – it covers spot, futures, margin and options. No second code needed.

Zero extra cost

A referral never makes your fees higher. You only gain – the exchange pays for the programme.

Official sign-up pages

Every link opens the exchange's own website. No middlemen, no data shared with us.

Can't be added later

Referrals only work at registration. Use the link before you create your account – afterwards the perks are gone.

New-user offers per exchange
ExchangeNew-user offer with referralOne link coversAction
BinanceUp to 100 USDT fee rebate vouchersSpot · Margin · USDⓈ-M & COIN-M futuresClaim
OKXNew-user bonus for spot & futuresSpot · Perpetual swaps & futures · OptionsClaim
BybitWelcome rewards for new usersSpot · Derivatives · Options · Copy trading & botsClaim
GateUp to 100 USDT in vouchersSpot · Margin · Perpetual & delivery futures · AlphaClaim
BitgetNew-user welcome packageSpot · USDT-M & Coin-M futures · Copy trading · Stock perps & CFDsClaim
MEXCWelcome gifts of up to 10,000 USDTSpot · USDT-M & Coin-M futures · Copy tradingClaim
KuCoinUp to 3,200 USDT newcomer benefitsSpot · Futures · Margin · Trading botsClaim

Offers checked October 11, 2026. Welcome rewards are task-based, require identity verification and vary by region – the live terms are shown on each exchange's sign-up page.

Referral codes

Choose your exchange

Each page explains the referral, the fees and who the exchange is best for – so you sign up once, on the right platform.

Binance

The deepest liquidity in crypto derivatives

Up to 100 USDT fee rebate vouchers

Spot maker / taker
0.10% / 0.10%
Futures maker / taker
0.02% / 0.05%
Max leverage
Up to 125x
Since
2017

OKX

Pro-grade derivatives with a unified account

New-user bonus for spot & futures

Spot maker / taker
0.08% / 0.10%
Futures maker / taker
0.02% / 0.05%
Max leverage
Up to 125x
Since
2017

Bybit

Fast, derivatives-first trading engine

Welcome rewards for new users

Spot maker / taker
0.10% / 0.10%
Futures maker / taker
0.01% / 0.06%
Max leverage
Up to 100x
Since
2018

Gate

The widest altcoin selection, since 2013

Up to 100 USDT in vouchers

Spot maker / taker
0.20% / 0.20%
Futures maker / taker
0.02% / 0.05%
Max leverage
Up to 100x
Since
2013

Bitget

The home of crypto copy trading

New-user welcome package

Spot maker / taker
0.10% / 0.10%
Futures maker / taker
0.02% / 0.06%
Max leverage
Up to 150x
Since
2018

MEXC

Lowest fees and the fastest new listings

Welcome gifts of up to 10,000 USDT

Spot maker / taker
0.00% / 0.05%
Futures maker / taker
0.00% / 0.01%
Max leverage
Up to 500x
Since
2018

KuCoin

Altcoins and trading bots for everyone

Up to 3,200 USDT newcomer benefits

Spot maker / taker
0.10% / 0.10%
Futures maker / taker
0.02% / 0.06%
Max leverage
Up to 125x
Since
2017
Side by side

Not sure which one?

Compare fees, leverage and open interest of all 7 exchanges in one table.

Compare exchanges
Side by side

Crypto exchanges compared: spot & futures

New-user offers, standard (non-VIP) spot and futures fees, leverage and market depth at a glance.

Comparison of crypto exchanges by new-user offer, spot and futures fees, leverage and market data
ExchangeNew-user offerFutures fees (maker / taker)Spot feesMax leverageOpen interestMarketsSinceAction
BinanceUp to 100 USDT fee rebate vouchers0.02% / 0.05%0.10% / 0.10%Up to 125x$34.09B8192017Sign up
OKXNew-user bonus for spot & futures0.02% / 0.05%0.08% / 0.10%Up to 125x$7.86B5532017Sign up
BybitWelcome rewards for new users0.01% / 0.06%0.10% / 0.10%Up to 100x$6.62B7922018Sign up
GateUp to 100 USDT in vouchers0.02% / 0.05%0.20% / 0.20%Up to 100x$13.27B8242013Sign up
BitgetNew-user welcome package0.02% / 0.06%0.10% / 0.10%Up to 150x$4.26B7392018Sign up
MEXCWelcome gifts of up to 10,000 USDT0.00% / 0.01%0.00% / 0.05%Up to 500x$6.14B8462018Sign up
KuCoinUp to 3,200 USDT newcomer benefits0.02% / 0.06%0.10% / 0.10%Up to 125x$3.13B6712017Sign up

Fees: standard tier as published by each exchange, checked October 11, 2026. Open interest and markets: CoinMarketCap, October 11, 2026. Fees change – confirm on the exchange before trading.

How it works

Use a referral code in three steps

  1. Pick an exchange

    Compare fees, leverage and features above and open the page of the exchange that fits your trading style.

  2. Sign up through our link

    The referral is attached automatically. Register with your email or phone before you create an account anywhere else.

  3. Verify & claim rewards

    Complete identity verification (KYC), secure your account with 2FA and check the welcome rewards shown in your dashboard.

Why RefCo

Built for trust, not clicks

Verified offers

We check each exchange's new-user offer and only list what you can actually claim.

Fresh, dated facts

Fees, leverage and licences are re-checked regularly and every page shows its review date.

No cookies, no tracking

We don't use analytics, ad pixels or cookies. Your visit stays private.

Fast & clear

Lightweight pages that load instantly on any phone – the answer first, details after.

Honest pros & cons

We list weaknesses, incidents and regional restrictions – not just the marketing.

Risk first

Leverage can wipe out a deposit fast. We say so clearly on every page.

FAQ

Referral codes – frequently asked questions

What is a crypto exchange referral code?

A referral code (also called invite code or referral ID) is a short identifier that links a new exchange account to the person or website that recommended it. Exchanges use it to reward both sides – new users typically receive welcome rewards or a trading-fee discount, and the referrer earns a share of the fees.

What are the benefits of using a referral code?

New users who sign up with a referral get access to the exchange's welcome offer – for example up to 100 USDT in fee rebate vouchers on Binance or welcome gifts of up to 10,000 USDT on MEXC – and, where the referrer shares commission, a lasting discount on trading fees. It costs nothing extra.

Does one referral code work for both spot and futures trading?

Yes. On Binance, OKX, Bybit, Bitget, Gate, KuCoin and MEXC the referral is linked to your account, not to a single product. One sign-up covers spot and futures trading – plus margin, options or copy trading where the exchange offers them.

Do I pay more if I sign up with a referral code?

No. Signing up through a referral link never increases your fees. Depending on the exchange and your region you may even receive a fee discount or welcome bonus that you would not get without one.

Can I add a referral code after creating my account?

Almost never. Binance, OKX, Bybit, Bitget, Gate, KuCoin and MEXC all attach referrals only during registration. Use the link before you create your account.

Which crypto exchange has the lowest futures fees?

At our last review (October 11, 2026) MEXC had the lowest standard futures fees with 0.00% maker and about 0.01% taker. Among the largest venues, Binance and OKX charge 0.02% maker / 0.05% taker on the standard tier.

Which exchange is best for crypto derivatives?

It depends on what you trade. Binance offers the deepest liquidity, OKX is strongest for options and portfolio margin, Bybit for fast perpetual trading, Bitget for copy trading, Gate for altcoin futures, KuCoin for bots and MEXC for the lowest fees.

Are these exchanges available in the US?

No. None of the seven exchanges listed here offer crypto derivatives to US residents on their global platforms. Availability also varies in the UK, Canada, Singapore and other regions – always check during sign-up.

How often is this information updated?

We re-check fees, leverage, licences and market data regularly. Every page shows the date of its last review; the current data was checked on October 11, 2026.

Claim your welcome bonus

Pick an exchange, sign up with a verified referral and trade spot and futures with one account.

See all referral codes